• Screen Reader Access
  •  
   
Visa Services
Home ›   Visa Services
For visa inquiries please call +375-17-2629399The Embassy of India has introduced ONLINE VISA APPLICATION w.e.f 01 December 2013. All applicants are requested to visit the link: www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa
Click on - Online Visa Application Registration
All applicants are requested to fill in the visa application form online and submit the hard/print copy of the application at Embassy of India with passport, two photos, fees and necessary documents/attachments.

USE OF THURAYA SATALLITE PHONES BY FOREIGNERS IS NOT ALLOWED IN INDIA

VISA SERVICE

Welcome to the Visa Service of the Embassy of India, Minsk. Applications for Visa can be made at the Consular Section of the Embassy, which is open from 0930 hours to 1100 hrs on all working days. Passports, after completion of the service requested, can be collected between 1630 and 1700 hrs on the date indicated. Fees for visa service are accepted at the Embassy in cash in US dollars. As far as possible, exact amount may be tendered at the payment counter. Application forms can be downloaded from this website or obtained from the Consular counter at the Embassy. For any clarification or further information, please call or e-mail as per information in the Home Page.

Over-stay, i.e. stay beyond the period of validity of visa, is a serious violation of visa rules and may result in denial of visa in future.

GENERAL VISA REQUIREMENTS
Original passport valid for at least six months
Correct visa fee
Two Recent passport-size photographs (five photographs in case of Pakistani nationals)
Supporting documents, where necessary
Copy of the return air-ticket or booking confirmation

Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladesi nationals need to apply on special application forms. Applicants holding nationality other than Belarusian should fill out an additional form (Telefax for visa clearance) along with visa application and also attach a copy of the first page of their passport.
Visa application from the spouse of an Indian national should be accompanied with a copy of the Indian passport (first and the last laminated pages) of the spouse.

TOURIST VISA
Tourists wishing to visit India are normally granted short-term tourist visas, effective from the date of issue (for the purpose of holiday or visiting relatives). Tourist visas are non-extendable and non-convertible. Travel agents who have to visit India frequently may be granted tourist visas for a longer duration. Fee US$40. There should be a gap of two months between each visit for tourism purposes. No visa will be issued before completion of two months after previous visit to India.Note: Applicants for tourist visa should submit a bank statement of their account for the last 3 months or salary statement for the last 6 months in support of their financial status. Applicants are likely to be interviewed by a Consular Officer.

BUSINESS VISA
Business Visas are normally granted for up to one year. However, multiple-entry Business Visas for up to five years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having government approval. Fee US$120 / 200, valid maximum up to 1 year / 5years respectively. A letter from Belarusian company explaining the details of the company, nature of business with the Indian company and duration of business visa and a letter of invitation from an Indian company in original should be submitted. The letter of invitation from the Indian company should also be faxed/emailed directly to the Indian Embassy in advance.

STUDENT VISA
Student visas can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized universities/institutions in India. Fee US$75, for student visas valid up to one year. The letter of admission from the recognized educational institution with duration of the course is required in all cases. A letter of financial guarantee from the parents with their passport/identity card and details of their profession should be submitted by the applicant. The Embassy may wish to obtain any other document to satisfy about the financial soundness of the applicant.

TRANSIT VISA
Transit visas are valid for 15 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visas cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required. Visa for the destination country should be obtained prior to applying for transit visa. Confirmed ticket for destination country should also be produced for Transit visa. Fee US$20 (Single/Double Entry), valid for halts of up to 72 hours within 15 days from date of issue. This visa is issued only for changing flights en route to another country. Evidence of onward travel outside India is required. Seaman are granted Transit visa to join their vessels in India on their Seaman Book and they should carry a valid International passport with them.

EMPLOYMENT VISA
Employment visa is granted on production of an Employment contract from the Employer in India which should indicate all the terms and conditions of employment in India, including duration of the contract, Salary, Accommodation, Medical, Income tax liability etc. Fee will depend on the duration of the visa. US$80/120/200 for up to six months/six months to one year/and above one year.

JOURNALIST VISA
Journalists of Accredited Press organization and Newspapers can apply for Journalist Visa. Their application should be accompanied by letters from their employers giving details of the assignment the Journalist has been entrusted. Normally, they would have to wait for clearances from the concerned authorities in India. Journalists proceeding on tour to cover events or make documentary films etc., will have to fill up additional forms giving details of the documentary film, script, an undertaking and list of equipment that the delegation will carry.

ENTRY VISA
Long Term/Entry Visas are issued to persons of Indian origin for duration of up to five years. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case-by-case basis.

CONFERENCE VISA
A letter of invitation from the conference organizer should be submitted along with a sponsorship letter from Employer. Visa fees are as indicted for business visa. Please note that persons holding long-term visas (having validity exceeding six months) are normally not expected to stay in India more than six months during each visit. Please refer to the section further down for requirement to register with the Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)/Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in India.

Registration with Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)/ Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO)
Persons of Indian origin holding multiple entry X-visas, visiting India to meet relatives or for social purposes, are required to register with the FRO/FRRO within 14 days of first arrival only if they intend to stay continuously for more than six months. This registration is required during the first visit after the visa is issued. Subsequent travels using the same visa do not require registration. Children below the age of 16 years are exempt from this requirement. All other visitors to India, including those of Indian origin, holding any other category of visa valid for more than six months should register with the FRO/FRRO within 14 days of arrival in India.

Transfer of visa
Fee US$5, this is for transfer of old visa issued by this Embassy, from an expired passport to a new passport. Both the expired and new passports have to be submitted in original along with a separate application form.

VISA FEE AND ADDITIONAL CHARGES
With effect from October 1, 2011 additional fee is payable on each Visa, Passport and Consular Service (other than in death cases). Rates of additional fee are paid in Belarusian rubles equivalent to INR 100 and are subject to revision depending on official exchange rate of the National Bank of Belarus.Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The Embassy of India, Minsk reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

VISA FEE SCHEDULE:

Sl. No. Type of Visa Fee (US$)
1 (i) Tourist Visa (Multiple Entry) valid for up to 6 months 40.00
(ii)The above visa for Singapore nationals 25.00
2. Transit Visa (Single / Double Entry) valid for 15 days 20.00
3. Student Visa (Multiple Entry) - Valid for the duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less 75.00
4. (i) Business Visa (Multiple Entry) valid for up to 1 year  120.00
(ii)Business Visa (Multiple Entry) valid from 1 to 5 years  200.00
5. (i) All other Type of Visas, other than Tourist, Transit, Student and Business visa (Multiple Entry) -Valid up to 6 months  80.00

(ii) All other Type of Visas, other than Tourist, Transit, Student and Business visa (Multiple Entry) - Valid up to 1 year 120.00

(iii)All other Type of Visas, other than Tourist, Transit, Student and Business visa (Multiple Entry) -Valid up to 5 years 200.00
6. Transfer of old visa to new Passport 05.00


OTHER USEFUL INFORMATION
Special permission is required for visiting restricted areas such as Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Parts of Himachal Pradesh, Parts of Jammu & Kashmir and Parts of Rajasthan. US$ 30/- will be charged for special permit.Nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DPR of Korea, Jamaica, Maldives, Mongolia, Mauritius, South Africa and Uruguay are not charged any visa fee but they are required to pay US$ 10/- as processing fee.

An amount of Rs. 15/- would be charged for an Indian Visa of any type from the Pakistani nationals.


Visa Fee Details for Sri Lankan nationals:

Sl. No. Type of Visa In Rupees
1 Transit visa 15 days- single/double entry Rs. 135
2 Business visa 6 months-single entry Rs. 135
3 Business visa 6 months/1 year-multiple entry Rs. 405
4 Business visa 5 years-multiple entry US $ 75
5 Employment visa 6 months-single entry Rs. 135
6 Employment visa 6 months - multiple entry Rs. 270
7 Employment visa 1 year - multiple entry  Rs. 405
8 All other types of visas including tourist visa - single entry  Rs. 135
9 Student visa 6 month - multiple entry  Rs. 270


Visa fee (Service Charges)  details for Russian nationals
Sl. No. Type of Visas In US Dollars
1 Single Entry US$ 40
2 Double Entry US$ 90
3 Multiple Entry US$ 120
4 Transfer of valid visa US$ 40


VISA  FEE FOR UK NATIONALS – W.E.F. 04 January 2016
Sl. No. Type of Visas In US Dollars
1 Transit Visa- Maximum 15 days stay with 3 months validity US $ 87
2 Tourist Visa - Up to 1 year (S/M entry) US $ 162
3 Tourist Visa -1 year to 5 years  (Multiple entries) US $ 484
4 Business Visa - Up to 1 year (S/M entry) US $ 242
5 Business Visa- 1 year to 5 years (Multiple entries) US $ 726
6 Student Visa- Up to five years US $ 229
7 Research Visa - Up to 3 years or duration of course(whichever is less) US$ 229
8 Medical Visa- Up to 6 months, single/double entry US$ 129
9 Medical Escort Visa- Up to 6 months, single/double entry US$ 129
10 Employment Visa- Up to six months US$ 460
11 Employment Visa- Up to one year US$ 500
12 Entry Visa- Up to 1 year (S/M entry) US$ 162
13 Entry Visa- 1 year to 5 years (Multiple entries) US$ 484
Note: The following officer can be contacted any time in case of any consular problems faced by Indian nationals living in Belarus:

Mr. Abhishek
ASO (Consular)
Tel: 80-17-2621546 (office)
E-mail: cons.minsk@mea.gov.in; hoc.minsk@mea.gov.in


  The Embassy
      Holidays at the Embassy
      Working Hours
      Embassy Officials
      Right to Information
      Tender Notices
      Travel / Security Advice

  India-Belarus Relations
      Factsheet on Belarus
      Factsheet on India
      Bilateral Relations and Visits
      Trade and Economic Relations
      Science and Technology Cooperation
      Culture and Education Cooperation
      Agreements
      Indian Community in Belarus
      Useful Links on Belarus
      Useful Links on India

  Consular Services
      Working Hours
      Visa
      Passport
      PIO Cards
      OCI Cards
      Certificates, Attestations &
Miscellaneous Services
      Fee Structure
      Emergency Cases and Contact
      Photo Requirements


Embassy of India, Minsk
Address : Ulitsa Sobinova 63, Minsk -220040, Belarus
Working hours : 0900 - 1300 Hrs and 1330 - 1730 Hrs from Monday to Friday
Telephone Numbers : +375-17-2629399 
Fax Number : +375-17-2884799, 2161896
E-Mail : amb.minsk@mea.gov.in


Copyright Policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy |
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help

© 2013 Embassy of India, Minsk, Belarus. All Rights Reserved.
Designed by Jadon Technologies